Privacy Notice


At Transolution we believe the privacy of the visitors to our website, our customers, our employees as well as our translators and other subcontractors is very important. Therefore, we handle all personal data in a confidential manner and in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation.

You will find a description of why we collect your personal data, how we process your data and of your rights in respect of this data below.

Legal basis, purposes of data processing and processing methods

We process your personal data to provide you with information, quotations or price estimates for our translation and/or related services, and/or to conclude and perform agreements with respect to translation and/or related services, as well as to manage the relationships and partnerships they establish.
When you complete a contact or quotation form on our website, if you submit files to us or if you sen dus an email, we will always treat the data you provide confidentially. We will only keep your data for as long as necessary to handle and complete your requests/assignments and for a reasonable period after your last contact with our services to ensure we can quickly support you in the case of follow-up assignments, or for as long as permitted by law.
We will not transfer your data to third parties, except as required for the performance of the requested or purchased services. For translation services, we will only transfer the data that is required for carrying out the translation services by our translators, reviewers, copywriters, quality experts, etc. to subcontractors.
We will also store your data in systems provided by third parties in the form of so-called SaaS solutions. In this context, your data may be stored both within and outside of the European Union, but only if the relevant third parties can demonstrate compliance with the requirements imposed by the General Data Protection Regulation and with our own strict confidentiality standards. Such third parties may include CRM, project management, translation and payment processing providers. As soon as the legal retention period for personal data has elapsed, and the data is no longer required for performing our services, we will destroy the data.

Your rights in respect of your data

You always have the right to access the personal data we have collected about you, and you may always request to correct them in our database.
In addition, you can also request the deletion of your data from our database, and we will honour such a request within a reasonable period, provided that the deletion of your data is permitted by law.
To exercise your rights in respect of your personal data, please send a written request by email to privacy@transolution.be. We will do our very best to handle your request within a reasonable period.

Changes to the privacy statement

Transolution reserves the right to change is privacy statement as required by changing rules and regulations or in the context of our services.

Data privacy complaints

If you have a complaint with respect to the processing of your personal data, we urge you to contact the data controller as soon as possible using the contact details mentioned at the bottom of this privacy statement. We will do our very best to handle any complaints within a reasonable period
If you should find your complaints is not handled in a satisfactory manner, you can contact the Commission for the Protection of Privacy, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel.

Data controller

The data controller for the personal data we collect is:

Transolution BVBA

Interleuvenlaan 62

3001 Heverlee

privacy@transolution.be

Legal Translations

For legal translations, accuracy is very important. An incorrect translation in an official contract may have serious consequences. It is also important that your translation is performed quickly and immediately serves its intended purpose, so you do not waste any time on language issues.

Read more »

Certified Translations

Documents you are submitting to official institutions sometimes require more than regular translation.

Read more »

We wanted to open a bank account for our company in Dubai and needed to have a lot of official documents translated and stamped by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the UAE embassy in Brussels. Transolution took care of everything for us in Brussels, and we were able to submit all documents before the deadline.

Anna

Operations Manager at an engineering company

I had a set of official documents from the UK to be translated urgently for the town hall in Belgium. They required a certified translation into Dutch legalized by the court. Transolution completed the task in under 3 days, which was just what I needed!

Catherine

British citizen living in Belgium
Norriq
Oxysphair
Quatuor
Scor

More Translation Services

We're your partner for reliable quality-driven translations

Translations for Lawyers and Attorneys

Legal practice is becoming increasingly international. Legal proceedings in different languages are no longer the exception, yet most courts only accept exhibits in the official language of their jurisdiction. It is also important to provide legal assistance to your international clients in different languages.

Read more

Translation of Annual Reports

Your annual report is your company’s business card. It is important that it leaves your (potential) customers, investors, business partners, etc. with a good impression of your company. The annual report is often drawn up in different languages to reach a wider audience.

Read more

Pharmaceutical translations

Transolution's specialized pharmaceutical translators are familiar with the complex procedures for the development, production and distribution of pharmaceuticals.

Read more

Creative Marketing Translations

Transolution specializes in translating and (re)writing your marketing texts. We can adapt existing texts to maximize their impact, and ensure they have the same effect in other languages.

Read more

Certified Translations

Documents you are submitting to official institutions sometimes require more than regular translation.

Read more

Legal Translations

For legal translations, accuracy is very important. An incorrect translation in an official contract may have serious consequences. It is also important that your translation is performed quickly and immediately serves its intended purpose, so you do not waste any time on language issues.

Read more